Église Saint-Étienne - Lille, France
31U E 504227 N 5609257
[EN] The Saint-Etienne church is a baroque church located Rue de l'Hôpital-Militaire near the Grand'Place de Lille. [FR] L’église Saint-Étienne est une église baroque située Rue de l'Hôpital-Militaire à proximité de la Grand'Place de Lille.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Built from 1606 as a church of the Jesuit college adjoining, and dedicated to the Immaculate Conception, it became a parish under the patronage of Saint Stephen in 1796. This church was classified a Historic Monument in September 1987

The current Saint-Etienne church is actually the old chapel of the Jesuit college. The old church of St. Stephen's parish was destroyed by fire in 1792 during the siege of the city by the Austrians. It stood at the northern corner of the Grand'Place (as evidenced by the names of the streets where she erected: rue Saint-Étienne, rue des Débris Saint-Étienne, rue du curé Saint-Étienne) and dated mainly the fourteenth century. and fifteenth century.

The history of the Jesuit chapel, today's Saint-Etienne church, dates back to the early 17th century. With the support of the bishop Jean Vendeville, a group of Jesuits, arrived in Lille in 1562, resumed the charge of the municipal college, founded in 1529 by the magistrate of Lille. In 1606, the Jesuits began the construction of the chapel of the college which was completed in 1610. It will be destroyed by a fire on October 8, 1740 and all his furniture including several paintings of Rubens, among which the fall of the rebellious angels and Job .

It was rebuilt from 1743 by the architect François-Joseph Gombert according to the plans of Dominique Delesalle. Delayed by the War of Austrian Succession in 1744 and the siege of Tournai in 1745, the work was completed in late 1748 allowing its consecration by the bishop of Tournai in 1750.

When the Jesuits were expelled from France in 1765, the chapel became that of the communal college. But the latter was moved to the Place aux Bleuets in 1767. From 1778, the building of the former college became a military hospital and the chapel of the Immaculate Conception, the chapel of the hospital. It is in this chapel that the 434 deputies of the three orders of the Bailiwick of Lille meet in March 1789 to prepare the Estates General of 1789. Disused in 1791, the chapel serves as a military armory from 1793 to 1796.

After the destruction of the church Saint-Étienne in 1792, the parish is deprived of place of worship. Thus in 1796, the former chapel of the Jesuit College was reopened to worship and took the title of parish church Saint-Étienne. It was again damaged by fire in July 1910, but its structure is not affected and most of its furniture is preserved.

Since autumn 2017, the priests of the Institute of Christ the King Sovereign Priest have been celebrating masses in Latin, according to the "extraordinary form of the Roman rite", every day of the week. "