Rosario Cemetery, Santa Fe, NM
Rosario Cemetery is a catholic cemetery in Santa Fe, New Mexico
Location: New Mexico, United States

From the website of the cemetery:
"Rosario Cemetery was established approximately in the year 1868, however, prior to that, the Rosario Chapel was approved to be built in 1806. Permission for the building was given to Fray Francisco de Hozio by the Bishop of Durango. Construction began in 1806 and was completed in the fall of 1807. Rosario Chapel was intended for the reception of the statue of La Conquistadora, which was originally brought from Mexico by General Don Diego de Vargas. Today, during the annual novena, the statue of La Conquistadora is taken in procession from the St. Francis Basilica to Rosario Chapel for a novena of masses. The statue is then returned to the Basilica. Rosario Cemetery holds many historical treasures and has many private family mausoleums. In addition there are numerous burial sections dedicated to Christian Brothers, Sisters and Priests who served the many people who came to make their home in northern New Mexico. The staff at Rosario Cemetery strives to honor this history by their efforts in providing a service that is unique to the needs of each family while still holding fast to the teaching of the Church."

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA

Approximate number of graves: 1000