Église Saint-Maurice - Lille, France
31U E 504747 N 5609327
[EN] The Saint-Maurice church, located close to the Lille Flandres station, was built from the end of the 14th century to the end of the 19th century in the form of a hall church. [FR] L'église Saint-Maurice, située à deux pas de la gare Lille Flandres, a été érigée de la fin du 14ème siècle à la fin du 19ème siècle sous la forme d'une église-halle.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Located on a Gallo-Roman habitat called Fins and probably on the ruins of a place of worship dedicated to Mars, as proof of the lack of orientation of the church and the dedication to Saint Maurice, unique in the diocese of Tournai, as well as the name of Fins du latin fine frontier.This village of Fins is mentioned in the Mallus Publicus of 875, act of a county court.

The first written mention of the church is the act of creation of the collegiate church of St. Peter in 1066, where the revenues of the altar saint Maurice de Fins return to it. The earlier churches are not known.

The construction of the current church, begun in the late fourteenth century and completed in the late nineteenth century, spans more than four centuries. A Gothic and Gothic-style hall church, it has been listed as a historical monument since 1840.

The last two bays of the nave and the three central bays of the transept date back to the end of the 14th century.

The choir, with collaterals, eastern side chapels (now dedicated to the Virgin and Saint Joseph), ambulatory and chapels radiating, was built from 1421 to 1431.

The nave was enlarged to the west and a tower was built during the 15th century. The tower, very dilapidated, will be destroyed in the early nineteenth century.

Around 1500, the transept was lengthened to reach its current dimensions.

In the sixteenth and seventeenth centuries were added side chapels to the nave and choir (from 1539 to 1544 north side, and from 1621 to 1660 at the latest south side).

The vaults, planned from the beginning, were only built between 1615 and 1623. At the same time, the nave was raised at the height of the choir and a small wooden lantern tower, source of light, was erected at the crossroads transept. This lantern tower was removed in 1805 and replaced by the "umbrella".

In the nineteenth century, Philippe Cannissié (1779-1877), architect of the city (1849-1867), led the restoration until his death. The monument owes its apparent homogeneity. He built the sacristies, erected east of the building between 1859 and 1863, and the three western spans of the nave with the bell tower (1867-1877).

The church was finally enlarged in the 19th century because it was to be promoted to Lille Cathedral; which was not done because the project that leads to the construction of the Notre-Dame-de-la-Treille cathedral. Then, Philippe Cannissié had also added many statues on the west facade (1874-1875) due to Henri Biebuyck (1835-1907), Felix Huidiez (1841-after 1906) and Jules-Victor Heyde, sculptors Lille. "