Journey For Lives - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 472698 N 5361835
A plaque in Beacon Hill Park near Mile Zero in Victoria, BC commemorates Stephen Fonyo's historic run, "Journey For Lives", across Canada.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

In 1980 Terry Fox, who lost his right leg to cancer, undertook the "Marathon of Hope", an attempt to run the length of Canada from St. John's, Newfoundland to Victoria, British Columbia in order to raise awareness of cancer and funds for cancer research. He managed to cover 3,339 miles in 143 days before his cancer spread and soon thereafter cost him his life. Today he is a Canadian folk hero. In 1984, Stephen Fonyo who lost his left leg to cancer at age 12, was inspired by Terry Fox. On March 31, 1984 he began marathon run across Canada to raise funds for the Canadian Cancer Society. He completed the "Journey For Lives" in 425 days on May 29, 1985, running 4,924 miles while raising CAD $14,000,000.

A monument in Beacon Hill Park at Mile Zero commemorates this historic run. A bronze plaque contains two images of Stephen Fonyo and is inscribed:

"JOURNEY FOR LIVES"

IN COMMEMORATION OF