Florence Town Hall - Florence, WI
Town Hall constructed in 1937 under the WPA
Location: Wisconsin, United States

The former Florence Town Hall, constructed in 1937 under the Works Progress Administration, has seen an interesting array of uses over it's 80 years of existence. Although constructed to serve as a town hall, the building was soon converted into a factory, first for production of war uniforms, then for TV cabinets, and finally electric motors. The building was also used as a newspaper headquarters. Despite those uses (and the interior modifications that must have been made), the building apparently retained is unique original interior and exterior elements, most notably the large laminated wood beams inside the main hall (visible in this interior view photo).

The plaque affixed to the front of the building reads:

Florence Town Hall
1937
748 Central Ave

This Art Moderne Red Brick Building built by the WPA (Works Progress Administration) served as the Town Hall and Community Center. Max Hanisch Sr., architect with Unit Structures, used massive arched, glued & laminated (glulam) wood beams. Carl Anderson was the local project supervisor. The building cost Florence $9000, the WPA $21000, and the first activities were the County Fair and Elections.

It became a factory for war effort uniforms & tents in the 40's, Zenith TV cabinets in the 50's, and Volta Co small electrical motors in the 60's. The Florence Mining News was produced here in the 70's and four restaurants opened and closed in the 80's & 90's.

In 2003, Don & Rachel Egelseer purchased the building from the Florence State Bank. After brick-tuckpoint, roof, and extensive interior restoration, Encore on Central - Nostalgic Ballroom opened for events along with a Health and Fitness Center which offers year round community recreation.

Wisconsin Register Aug 23, 2013
National Historic Register April 15, 2014