Église Saint-Médard - Audrehem, France
31U E 428896 N 5625986
[EN] Small church of the fifteenth or early sixteenth century, restored around 1750. [FR] Petite église du XVe ou du début du XVIe siècle, restaurée vers 1750.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"During the Thirty Years' War (early 17th century), Audrehem Church, built on a promontory, was an advanced post for the French, which allowed them to control the movements of troops in Spanish lands whose border was two kilometers.

That is why the original church was destroyed and burnt down around 1640 by the Spanish troops of the garrison of Saint Omer and Tournehem commanded by the Portuguese Melo.

Of the primitive church, there remains today only the heart of the fifteenth and the seigniorial chapel restored sacristy.

The current church dedicated to Saint Médard was rebuilt around 1650. It is Charlotte de Monchy widow of Jacques de Rhunes, knight lord of Fouxolles and Audrehem, baron de la Motte who ordered and paid the reconstruction of the church (1649 to 1655).

The church is of simple Gothic style. It has three naves and has three doors; only the south door is surmounted by a porch.

The transept is surmounted by a tower of the seventeenth century also containing two bells melted in the nineteenth century which is accessed by a stone staircase located in a south turret. Under the northern nave was laid the fosse which contained until the revolution the burials of the lords of Fouxolles the family Sergeant of Bayenghem.

In the fifteenth choir are several carved elements. First two warrior characters, one leaning on a crutch and another holding his jaw. Both express great suffering. Then, in the south wall of the chevet, a fountain on oolite stone base framed by a boudin carved in stone and surmounted by a sculpture of two finely worked cabbage leaves.

The Saint Médard d'Audrehem church, which contains interesting furniture, has three altars. The altar of the oak central nave of the 17th century is dedicated to Saint Medard. In the south aisle the altar Saint Maur. In the North nave, the altar and the tabernacle of the Virgin arranged in Louis XIII style, from 1650 to a time of great Marian piety (Louis XIII had placed France under the protection of the Virgin and developed the feast of the Assumption) .

The baptismal font at the north entrance of the church is from the 12th century carved in 5 columns in a marquise stone of Marquise, the four columns are independent of the central shaft.

The date "1949" in the nave South corresponds to a major restoration of the roof of the three naves and the tower made at the initiative of the Abbé Guerlet, then priest of Audrehem and Clerques. "