The Empress - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 472763 N 5363237
The Empress Hotel was built by the Canadian Pacific Railroad. It is located at 721 Government Street, Victoria, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

The Empress, now officially the Fairmont Empress, is was one of the chain of hotels build by the Canadian Pacific Railroad. The hotel was designed by Francis Rattenbury in the Chateauesque style and opened on January 25, 1908. Since then it has been expanded twice, in 1912 and again in 1928. It now has 464 guest rooms. In 1989 it was restored and modernized with facilities such as a and a health club and indoor swimming pool. On October 31, 2000 the hotel was sold for CAD $120,000,000 Legacy Hotels REIT. It was then renamed the Fairmont Empress Hotel.