Cimetière du Linge-Orbey-Grand-Est, France
Nécropole nationale française du Wettstein;National French National Cemetery of Wettstein
Location: Grand-Est, France

Fr
Située à 10 km d’Orbey, la Nécropole française du Wettstein d’une superficie de 9 902 m2 est créée au col du Wettstein à une altitude de 877m.
L’entrée se fait, dans l’axe de l’allée principale, par un portail encadré de piliers de grès rose ornés d’un glaive et d’un rameau d’olivier. Ses 2171 sépultures s’alignent de part et d’autre de l’allée centrale dessinant une croix avec les allées latérales. A son extrémité se dresse la croix commémorative (1939), haute de 13m, en granit des Vosges, dressée au lieu et place du calvaire en bois élevé par les combattants. Au pied de la croix, on peut remarquer une petite croix de bois. Un petit écriteau indique qu’elle « a été confectionnée avec les débris de la croix primitive érigée à cet emplacement par les combattants du Linge en avril 1915. A la base du monument, une sculpture en bronze représente un chasseur alpin agonisant et lâchant son fusil, œuvre de l’artiste Victor Antoine.

En:
Located 10 km from Orbey, the French Necropolis of Wettstein with an area of 9,902 m2 is created at the Wettstein Pass at an altitude of 877m.
The entrance is in the axis of the main alley, a portal framed by pink sandstone pillars adorned with a sword and an olive branch. Its 2171 burials line up on either side of the central aisle drawing a cross with side aisles. At the end stands the commemorative cross (1939), 13m high, made of granite from the Vosges, erected instead of the wooden calvary raised by the combatants. At the foot of the cross, we can see a small wooden cross. A small sign indicates that it "was made with the debris of the primitive cross erected at this location by the Linge fighters in April 1915. At the base of the monument, a bronze sculpture represents an Alpine hunter dying and releasing his rifle , work of the artist Victor Antoine.
Date cemetery was established: 1915

Visiting hours: