Oil Field Worker - Drumright, OK
This wood carving of an oil field worker honors the history of Drumright and this part of Oklahoma.

This carving of an oil field worker stands at the curb in front of 315 W. Broadway. The town of Drumright and the nearby area was established early in the 1900's when oil was discovered. The oil field worker is the backbone of Drumright history.

A sign next to the carving, signed by Jimmie Cook in 2012, thanks all the contributors to this project, and tells an interesting tale about this carving. "At least a dozen century-old trees were removed on Broadway in order to replace sidewalks that had buckled due to tree roots. One tree refused to be uprooted, and according to the overseer, "not all my machinery or all my workmen could budge that old sycamore." To me, that sturdy old tree symbolized the determination, dignity and strength of the oil field worker. I asked the City Manager if I could have the stump. He asked me, "Yes, but why?" Now you know."

This life-sized carving was created by well known sculptor Clayton Coss in 2012. The worker is dressed in overalls with heavy boots and a hard hat. In his right hand he holds a wrench.

Type of wood carving: Chainsaw, grinder, chisel & carving tools

Artist's Name: Clayton Coss