Rome Cemetery - Henderson County, TX
15S E 227357 N 3556697
Rome Cemetery is a comparatively new cemetery, dating to 1921, and it is still active, with over 300 burials. It is off of FM 753, in rural Henderson County, southwest of Athens, TX.

This is a Historic Texas Cemetery, and a 2002 Texas Historical Marker at the gate provides some history:

Settlers established the Corinth community (also known as Rome) in the late 1800s. A one-room schoolhouse was the first meeting place for the Corinth Primitive Baptist Church, organized in 1881. Foot washings were a tradition at the church, utilizing water from a nearby spring on Boyd family land. A.L. Boyd, C.R. Boyd and his wife Pearl donated two acres for Rome Cemetery in 1921. Neva "Nannie" (Chipley) Boyd (1877-1921) died in an accident on the way to church and was the first burial here. When the Rome School consolidated with Cross Roads Independent School District in 1935, the old schoolhouse was torn down and a new chapel was built. Today, this burial ground remains a chronicle of the pioneer Corinth (Rome) community.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Henderson County, TX

Approximate number of graves: 300+