The Pump House - Liverpool, Merseyside, England, UK.
The Pump House is a pub located at Albert Dock in Liverpool.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Pump House is a Greene King pub located at Albert Dock in Liverpool and is a Grade II listed building.
The description by British Listed Buildings reads as follows;
"Former Hydraulic Engine house, accumulator tower and chimney,1870s. Brick with stone dressings, slate roof. Engine house has gable with louvre. Round chimney on square base has machicolated cap to north. Lower part of accumulator tower to south." Source: (visit link)

The Pump House pub has a pillory pub sign. The sign has a black frame, and a black metal silhouette of the pump house building. The name of the pub is written at the bottom of the sign in white lettering.

"The Dock's former pumphouse was originally built in 1870, and has been restored as a public house. The Grade II listed, newly refurbished Pump House is a relaxed and friendly venue - the perfect place for a pint with an excellent selection of dishes including Chef's freshly prepared seasonal Specials." Source: (visit link)

"As part of the fashionable Albert Dock, this establishment opened in 1984. The pub is split into 3 levels with different seating arrangements to suit individuals, couples & large groups. Real ale now has prominence. The pumphouse itself was built in 1874 and boasts the first steam hydraulic system that served the historic docks. It can get very busy at summer weekends. Guest beers come from the Greene King group, including the specials produced on the small plant in Bury St Edmunds, plus some from other breweries." Source: (visit link)
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes