Cité du Train - Patrimoine SNCF
32T E 372120 N 5289927
[FRA] Musée dédié à l'histoire des trains et des chemins de fer, matériel ferroviaire, expositions audiovisuelles. [ENG] Museum dedicated to the history of trains and railways, railway material, audiovisual exhibitions.
Location: Grand-Est, France

[FRA] Après une rénovation complète débutée en 2005 par la nouvelle équipe de la direction du musée, la Cité du Train est entièrement modernisée pour répondre à l’attente des visiteurs du 21ème siècle.
Sur 50 000 m² sont présentés 151 matériels de la collection du patrimoine ferroviaire français et des milliers d’objets ferroviaires. Par ses dimensions, sa collection et ses expositions, la Cité du Train de Mulhouse est le plus grand musée ferroviaire européen et l’un des 10 plus grands musées mondiaux consacrés au chemin de fer.
[ENG] After a complete renovation started in 2005 by the new team of the museum management, the Cité du Train is fully modernized to meet the expectations of visitors of the 21st century.
On 50 000 m2 are presented 151 materials from the collection of French railway heritage and thousands of railway objects. By its size, its collection and its exhibitions, the Cité du Train de Mulhouse is the largest railway museum in Europe and one of the 10 largest world museums dedicated to the railway.

Train ride provided?: yes

Actual railroad cars or locomotives on display?: yes