L'hôtel des Ruines - Villers-la-Ville - Belgique
31U E 608305 N 5605245
[FR] Anciennes inscriptions horeca sur le mur oriental de l'ancien moulin-boulangerie de l'abbaye. [EN] Old horeca inscriptions on the eastern wall of the old mill-bakery of the abbey.
Location: Brabant wallon, Belgium

[FR]

Un peu d'histoire du bâtiment.

Encore exploité après la suppression de l'abbaye, le moulin-boulangerie a été réaménagé partiellement en hôtel-restaurant suite à un incendie en 1858. Seule l'aile sud a encore servi de moulin.

L’hôtel a été agrandi en 1897, mais les propriétaires n'ont pas touché l'aile méridional qui est restée inoccupée pendant plus d'un siècle. Il a été à nouveau incendié en 1953. Les deux niveaux supérieurs de la façade résultent de ces transformations et restaurations successives.

[EN]

A bit of history of the building.

Still exploited after the abbey was removed, the mill-bakery was partly converted into a hotel-restaurant following a fire in 1858. Only the south wing still served as a mill.

The hotel was enlarged in 1897, but did not touch the southern wing which remained unoccupied for more than a century. It was burned again in 1953. The two upper levels of the facade result from these successive transformations and restorations.
Nearest Ghost Signs