Sanibel City Hall - Sanibel Island, Florida, USA
City Hall located at the City of Sanibel Government Complex on Dunlop Road.

Sanibel Island, more commonly known simply as Sanibel, is a barrier island located in Southwest Florida off the Lee County coast. For many years access to the island was by ferry resulting in it becoming a quaint island/village community that attracted tourists for its quiet and relaxing nature as well as its famous shelling beaches.

In the early 1960's a causeway was built to allow automobile traffic easier access to the island. This resulted in an influx of visitors/tourists needing accommodations and an opportunity for land developers to develop the island. Local residents soon realized steps needed to be taken to save their quaint island from the ravages of uncontrolled development and high-rise beach condominiums. The residents decided to take matters into their own hands and incorporated the City of Sanibel in 1974, soon after establishing the Sanibel Comprehensive Land Use Plan. This plan which limits how and where structures can be built has resulted in the island retaining its charm and natural beauty.

This has also resulted in the city hall and other government offices being built to the same land use plan. The city hall and other offices are built on pilings, for flooding from tropical storms and hurricanes, and are only two stories high and not obstructing the natural look of the island. Most offices are located upstairs. Only a few are located at the rear of the building on ground level. During severe storms the island's city hall and other government offices set up temporary offices on the mainland until they can safely return to the island.

Another way the City of Sanibel has maintained its quaint charm is by creating over 25 miles of bicycle/walking paths. It consists of a series of bicycle/walking paths that go from one end of the island to the other. This extensive network of bicycle/walking paths enable visitors and tourists to travel the island without getting caught up in the massive traffic jams from automotive traffic on the island. (visit link)
Name: Sanibel City Hall

800 Dunlop Road