Murtensee (Lake Morat / Lac de Morat) - FR/VD Switzerland
Lake Morat is the smallest of the three large lakes that define the so-called Seeland.
Location: Fribourg, Switzerland

EN: Lake Murten (Lake Morat) is the smallest of the three large lakes that make up what is known as Seeland on the western edge of the Swiss plateau.

Lake Murten has an area of 22.8 square kilometers and a length of 8.2 kilometers. Its main tributary is the Broye, the outflow takes place via the Broye Canal into Lake Neuchâtel. Since the correction of the Jurassic waters in the late 19th century, Lake Neuchâtel and Lake Murten have also been used as overflow reservoirs on Lake Biel, so that surplus flood waters on the river Aare are allowed to flow back into Lake Murten.

The lakesides were strongly populated since ancient times. There are four Neolithic sites on its shores, which are part of the UNESCO World Heritage sites for prehistoric stilt houses in the Alpine region. The cultural and political center of the Celtic Helvetii was in this area, as well as the capital of the later Roman province. The medieval town of Murten, which gave the lake its name, has the best preserved city fortifications in Switzerland. Today, about half of the lake is located in the cantons of Vaud and Fribourg, the municipalities on the Vaudois side are French-speaking, about half of the ones in Fribourg are German speaking or bilingual.

As the lake is only 24 meters deep on average, it warms up early in the year and is a popular swimming lake. Other water sports are also popular, and almost every community on the waterfront has a lido and a marina.

The coordinates are from the ferry landing stage in the north of Murten, the pictures are from Murten and some villages on the northern shore, such as Vallamand and Praz.

DE: Der Murtensee (Lac de Morat, Lake Morat) ist der kleinste der drei grossen Seen, die das sogenannte Seeland am westlichen Rand des Schweizer Mittellandes ausmachen.

Der Murtensee hat eine Fläche von 22.8 Quadratkilometern und eine Länge von 8.2 Kilometern. Sein Hauptzufluss ist die Broye, der Abfluss erfolgt über den Broye-Kanal in den Neuenburgersee. Seit der Juragewässer-Korrektur im späten 19. Jahrhunndert werden der Neuenburgersee und der Murtensee auch als Überlaufspeicher des Bielersees genutzt, so dass bei drohendem Hochwasser der Aare das überschüssige Wasser auch zurück in den Murtensee fliessen kann.

Die Seeufer waren seit der Vorzeit stark besiedelt. Es gibt an seinem Ufer vier Neolithische Fundstellen, die zu dem UNESCO Weltkulturerbe der prähistorischen Pfahlbauten im Alpenraum gehören. Das kulturelle und politische Zentrum der keltischen Helvetier befand sich in dieser Gegend, wie auch die Hauptstadt der späteren römischen Provinz. Das mittelalterliche Städtchen Murten, das dem See seinen Namen gab, verfügt über die besterhaltene Stadtbefestigung der Schweiz. Heute liegt der See je ungefähr zur Hälfte in den Kantonen Waadt und Freiburg, die Gemeinden auf der waadtländer Seite sind französischsprachig, die Freiburger etwa zur Hälfte deutsch oder zweisprachig.

Da der See im Durchschnitt nur 24 Meter tief ist, wird er schon früh im Jahr warm und ist ein beliebter Badesee. Auch andere Wassersportarten sind beliebt, fast jede Gemeinde am Ufer verfügt über ein Strandbad und einen Yachthafen.

Die Koordinaten sind von der Schiffsanlegestelle im Norden von Murten, die Bilder sind aus Murten und einigen Dörfern am Nordufer, wie Vallamand und Praz.

FR: Le lac Morat est le plus petit des trois grands lacs qui forment ce que l’on appelle la Pays des trois lacs, à la limite ouest du plateau suisse.

Le lac de Morat a une superficie de 22,8 kilomètres carrés et une longueur de 8,2 kilomètres. Son principal affluent est la Broye. La sortie s'effectue par le canal de la Broye dans le lac de Neuchâtel. Depuis la correction des eaux du Jurassique à la fin du XIXe siècle, le lac de Neuchâtel et le lac de Morat ont également été utilisés comme réservoirs de débordement sur le lac de Bienne, de sorte que les eaux de crue excessives de l'Aar permettent à l'eau en excès de retourner dans le lac de Morat.

Les rives du lac étaient bien colonisées depuis l'Antiquité. Ses rives abritent quatre sites néolithiques classés au patrimoine mondial de l'UNESCO pour les maisons sur pilotis préhistoriques de la région alpine. Le centre culturel et politique de l'Helvetii celtique se trouvait dans cette zone, ainsi que la capitale de la dernière province romaine. La ville médiévale de Morat, qui a donné son nom au lac, possède les fortifications de ville les mieux conservées de la Suisse. Aujourd'hui, environ la moitié du lac est située dans les cantons de Vaud et de Fribourg, les municipalités du côté vaudois sont francophones, la moitié environ de ceux de Fribourg est allemande ou bilingue.

Comme le lac n'a que 24 mètres de profondeur en moyenne, il se réchauffe au début de l'année et constitue un lac de baignade prisé. Les autres sports nautiques sont également populaires, et presque toutes les communautés du secteur riverain ont un lido et une marina.

Les coordonnées proviennent du débarcadère au nord de Morat, les images proviennent de Morat et de quelques villages de la côte nord, tels que Vallamand et Praz.
Lake Type: Glacial lake

Coordinates location: Ferry landing in Murten/Morat