Burton High School – Burton, TX
14R E 731174 N 3341689
"The Burton High School is a local landmark example of a WPA project combining the Rustic Style with massing and materials more typical of the International Style." quote from NRHP Nomination Form.

Historical Marker:

Burton Public Schools opened in 1874, and by 1926 nine grades were offered. In 1938, construction on Burton’s first high school began. Funded through the federal Works Progress Administration (WPA), the building was completed in 1940. Designed by architect Travis Broesche and built by local contractor will Weeren, the school exhibits international and rustic architectural style. Features include abutting two-story rectangular blocks, a curved wall near the entrance, and a native field stone veneer.
Project type: Other

Date built or created: 1940