Old Albion Inn - Crantock, Cornwall
The Old Albion Inn, situated within the attractive North Cornish village of Crantock.
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

"Picture-postcard, partly thatched pub by the church lychgate, steeped in smuggling history and close to a safe sandy beach, camping and caravan sites. Although it appears to be centuries old, the pub was once a tearoom, after all the licensed premises in the village closed following a Methodist campaign. Named after the last man-o'-war to be built on the banks of the nearby River Gannel, it claims a long history of smuggling through secret tunnels. The restaurant offers good value food from a varied menu, with Sunday lunches a speciality. Occasional live entertainment at weekends."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"The Old Albion Inn is situated within the attractive North Cornish village of Crantock, which dates back to 460 AD, and lies to the south of the River Gannel. Large parts of the parish area are in ownership of the National Trust and the area is highly regarded for it’s dramatic scenery and beaches.

The Old Albion Inn itself is approximately 400 years old. As the Albion Inn, it was closed in 1874. In 1902, part of the building was destroyed by fire and in 1946, its license renewed, it began trading again as the Old Albion Inn. The name Albion derives from a ship probably in this case a schooner built in the Gannel shipyard a mile or so away, in the days when Crantock was a prosperous sea port.

An entrance to a smugglers hole which passes under the village and is now blocked in for safety’s sake, may be found under the blue stone fireplace in the lounge, originally the kitchen. Both main fireplaces have an original pasty oven, and until a few years ago the house drew its water from a deep well under the old bar.

The Old Albion Inn retains the character and ambiance of the village pub, steeped in history and nestles in the heart of Crantock. We are sure that you will enjoy its fine food, real ales and hospitality!

Crantock (Cornish: Lanngorrow) is a coastal village in Cornwall.

Crantock dates back to 460 AD when a group of Irish hermits founded an oratory there. The village lies to the south of the River Gannel which forms a natural boundary between the parishes of Newquay and Crantock. The River Gannel is tidal and runs along Crantock Beach and joins the Atlantic Ocean."

Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes