Beta Theta Pi House - Norman, OK
14S E 641050 N 3897117
An Italian Renaissance Revival mansion constructed for the Beta Theta Pi Fraternity, in Norman, Oklahoma

The Gamma Phi chapter of Beta Theta Pi was chartered at the University of Oklahoma in October of 1907. Nationally and locally, the chapter has been awarded with multiple honors including the University of Oklahoma President’s Trophy Award and the Beta Theta Pi Sission Award for Outstanding Beta Chapter.

The fraternity House, located at 800 Chatauqua Avenue, was designed by architect Harold Gimeno. Constructed in 1928, this fine Italian Renaissance Revival style mansion is listed on the National Register of Historic Places with ID number 82003675. The 16,000 square foot mansion gained a new addition in 2015, roughly doubling its size.
800 Chautauqua Avenue
Norman, OK United States
73069

County / Borough / Parish: Cleveland

Year listed: 1988

Historic (Areas of) Significance: DESIGNED BY NOTED LOCAL ARCHITECT HAROLD GIMENO; SPLENDID EXAMPLE OF ITALIAN RENAISSANCE STYLE

Periods of significance: 1929-Present

Historic function: Constructed for the Beta Theta Pi Fraternity; still serves as Fraternity House