Oddfellows Hall - Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
The former Oddfellows Hall is today an Irish Bar
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

History

"In the Lothians, Edinburgh and Fife there were by 1900 five different Orders of Oddfellows operating simultaneously and, even more confusingly, three were based at Oddfellows Hall in Forrest Road, Edinburgh.

The bodies were, in order of appearance in the Edinburgh and Leith PO Directory.

The Scottish Order of Oddfellows

This Order appears to be the original proprietors of Oddfellows Hall, and had a district and lodge structure by 1870. By 1890 there were 3 lodges including City of Edinburgh No 1 (founded 14 April 1840), Dun-Edin No 2, and St Bernard's No 3; juvenile branches were attached to several under the lodge name Edina. The Order was still present in 1960.

The Independent Order of Oddfellows (Manchester Unity)

The Order appears in the Edinburgh PO Directory around 1890, the district headquarters and registered office being at Oddfellows Hall, Forrest Road. In Edinburgh there were then three affiliated lodges - Sir Ralph Abercromby No 3456, Excelsior No 6108, and Persevere No 7684. The order disappears from the Directories during the first world war (when a female-only lodge was listed briefly).

The National Independent Order of Oddfellows

In the early part of the 20th century order had numerically the strongest following in the Lothians, with 13 lodges in Edinburgh and District by 1900 of which 9 were still functioning in 1960. The Order would seem to have grown in strength as statutory benefits became established."

Description of the building

"A standing female figure with a child in her arms, representing Charity, is at the top of the central gable on an architectural support.

A high relief of three female figures representing Faith, Hope and Charity is in a shaped panel between second floor windows. The central standing figure holds a cross in her right hand and gestures to a seated pensive female on her left; another female with two children is sited on her left. The woman is looking away.

Below the relief are two flower roundels and, above the inscription ODDFELLOWS' HALL is a symbolic enwreathed hand.

Two pairs of gargoyles, all different, are at the lower corners of the upper side windows.

A coat of arms is immediately above the doorway, composed of three shields surmounted by an eye in clouds, and flanked by seated horses with chained collars. Two animal masks are below the horses' bases.

Inscriptions : Below relief of Faith, Hope and Charity (raised letters):

ODDFELLOWS' HALL