City Hall (former) - Mineola, TX
15S E 266506 N 3616840
Building at 115 West Kilpatrick Street is a contributing building in the Mineola Downtown Historic District. On the NRHP paperwork it is listed as Art Moderne.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The City Hall building features an off-center entry door with a fixed glass block transom flanked on its left side by a large bank of fixed windows. To the right ofthe entry door a vertical row of glass blocks (two blocks wide by nine high) is located under the words "City Hall" recessed in the stucco. The Fire Department portion of the building also contains the same painted stucco; the doors have been infilled with brick and arched windows. The separate massings, though historically connected near the rear of the two buildings, also have a new connection on the front elevation featuring a stucco shed roof, vertical siding, and a residential entry door. The building is currently in use as a residence. 1

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government