Mineola Historical Museum (Old Post Office) – Mineola, TX
15S E 266700 N 3616775
Building at 1114 North Pacific Street, is a contributing building in the Mineola Downtown Historic District. On the NRHP paperwork is is listed as Art Moderne.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

This is a one-story brick and concrete structure was built in 1936. Originally built as the Mineola Post Office, it now houses the Mineola Historical Museum. It features a central entry with replacement aluminum frame doors. The entry is topped by a transom with the words "MUSEUM" and above that with a three-part window featuring a central fixed pane of glass flanked by a one-over-one light fixed sash on either side. The center of the building is accentuated by light colored concrete with inscribed lines mimicking pilasters. It also contains two three-part windows featuring a one-over-one light, single-hung sash flanked by a five-light fixed sash on either side. Other windows on the front elevation are six-over-six light wood sash. Each window panel consists of a concrete kickplate and is topped with a decorative airplane motif. A belt course of concrete separates the cornice from the rest of the building.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Government