Select Theater - Mineola, TX
15S E 266573 N 3616778
This theater opened in 1920. It was named after the Dallas distribution company that supplied the movies.

National Register of Historic Places Registration Form

The Select Movie Theater/Lake Country Playhouse was rebuilt in 1935 after the original building burned in 1931. Constructed of brick, the facade consists of stucco and tile with a recessed entry. The recessed entry consists of three sets of double-entry doors and the ticket window, delineated by glass blocks and fixed window panes. The building was remodeled and expanded in 1948. The theater features a marquee with the name "Select" on both sides, signs for the Lake Country Playhouse, and a neon tower with revolving base.

Style: Art Deco

Structure Type: Culture/Entertainment