First United Presbyterian Church - Athens, TX
The Rev. Hodge organized "The Cumberland Presbyterian Church" in 1855 with nine charter members.

Historical Marker:

The Rev. Robert H. Hodge (1805-1866), a native of Tennessee, immigrated in 1850 to Anderson County, Texas. After two years he came to Henderson County. He began Science Hill Academy (15 mi,S), the only classical high school in the area during that time.

The Rev. Hodge organized "The Cumberland Presbyterian Church" in 1855 with nine charter members. He selected Athens for its central location in the county. The fellowship met first in the log courthouse on the south side of the square. The Masonic Lodge, 319 South Palestine, served as a meeting place. The Baptist Church, 301 S. Prairieville, was also used for worship.

The first structure owned by the congregation was at 305 E. Corsicana. John M. McDonald in 1881 donated the church house. The first church bell was given by the merchants of New Orleans, Louisiana; and St. Louis, Missouri. Merchants donated the first organ. In 1907 the congregation united with the northern church and the name changed to "The First Presbyterian Church".

The present structure was completed in 1910 and in 1948 the educational facility was dedicated. The Pilcher pipe organ and chimes and the carillon were memorial gifts. After another merger in 1958, the name become "First United Presbyterian Church"
Presbyterian Denomination: Presbyterian Church (USA)

Status: Active House of Worship