Cochran Chapel Cemetery - Dallas, TX
14S E 702465 N 3638074
It is the burial place of the original Cochran family and many of their descendants. Buried in this cemetery are some of Dallas’ earliest pioneer families, Civil War veterans, slaves and Indians.

Historical Marker:

This cemetery began in 1853 with the burials of Sarah Jane and William M. Cochran, the infant daughter and husband of Nancy Jane Hughes Cochran. Among the many Dallas County pioneers buried here are four of Nancy Jane's sisters and their husbands who came from Tennessee in the 1840s and 1850s: Thomas C. and Sarah Williams, Obadiah and Serena Knight, George and Amanda Record, and John B. and Margaret Bachman.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dallas, Texas, USA

Approximate number of graves: 244