Queen Victoria - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 472629 N 5363112
A statue of Queen Victoria, who was Empress of the British Empire from 1837 to 1901, is located on the grounds of the Parliament Buildings in Victoria, British Columbia.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A 13' high bronze statue of Queen Victoria stands on a 25' high stepped granite base. Queen Victoria is depicted when she was a young woman. She is dressed in formal royal garb including a crown, camisole, floor length gown and cape. A tasseled cord hands from her neckline. She carries a scepter in her right hand which is leaning on her upper right arm. Her left arm is by her side.

The statue was commissioned by Richard McBride in 1912 and created by British artist Allen Bruce-Joy. It was competed in 1914 bur unveiled in 1921 due to the World War raging in Europe.

The front of the base is simply inscribed:

VICTORIA R.I.
1937-1901

R.I is the abbreviation for the Latin phrase Regina et Imperatrix - Queen and Empress.

Alexandrina Victoria was born on May 24, 1819 to Prince Edward, Duke of Kent and Strathearn and Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld of Germany. When she was born Victoria was fifth in the line of succession to the throne. The deaths of her father, grandfather and two of her grandfather's children made her the presumptive heir in 1830. When King William IV died on June 20, 1837, she ascended to the throne and became Queen of the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland. On February 10, 1840 she married Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.

During her reign the British Empire expanded to every corner of the globe until she was queen of the largest empire in history. In 1876 she adopted the additional title of Empress of India. Queen Victoria died on January 22, 1901. Her 64 year reign as the longest serving monarch in British history has recently been surpassed by the current Queen Elizabeth II.