Canadian Parliament Centre Block - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 445269 N 5030374
The Centre Block (in French: Édifice du Centre) is the main building of the Canadian parliamentary complex on Parliament Hill, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The Centre Block comprises the House of Commons and Senate chambers, the Library of Parliament and the offices of a number of members of parliament, senators, and senior administration for both legislative houses. It is also the location of several ceremonial spaces, such as the Hall of Honour, the Memorial Chamber, and Confederation Hall.

Built in the Gothic Revival style, the present Centre Block is the building's second iteration. The first was destroyed by fire in 1916; all that remains of the original building is the Library of Parliament, at the rear of the Centre Block. Though construction began immediately after the blaze, sculpting work on the interior continued through the 1970s. One of the most recognizable buildings in Canada, the Centre Block is depicted on the Canadian $10 bill (the Library of Parliament), $20 bill (the Peace Tower), and the $50 bill.

About 355,000 visitors tour the Centre Block each year. Guided, free daily tours are conducted year-round by the Library of Parliament and include an opportunity to visit the Peace Tower.

Center Block will be closing for renovations in January 2019.

Source: Wikipedia (visit link)