Pump at the Watkins Home - Excelsior Springs MO USA
A wood-enclosed water pump at the historic Watkins Home at Watkins Mill State Park

This pump is not only enclosed in a wood structure, the handle itself is wood. The handle has been disconnected from the pump operation. With the wood casing, it is not possible to see the manufacturing information for the pump. It is located at the historic Watkins Home at Bethany Farm, now in the Watkins Mill State Park, which has an interesting history.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
State Secondary Route RA
Excelsior Springs, Missouri USA
64062

How to find.:
Park at the Watkins Mill Visitors Center and Museum parking lot, go through the VC/museum to the path behind it. Take the path northeast until you get to the Watkins Home on the left. Go to the back of the home on the right side (northeast).

Visiting Restrictions:
Pump may only be visited when the museum is open: April 1 to October 31, from 09:30 to 17:00.