Mt. Vernon Missionary Baptist Church - Excelsior Springs MO USA
A restored Missionary Baptist Church at the historic Watkins Mill State Park

This brick missionary Baptist church was built in 1871 and was restored starting in 1967. The history page for the state park does not indicate when the church was last used as a church. It may still be used for special events, but otherwise it sits glorious but empty. It was built under the supervision of Waltus Watkins, who built the Watkins Woolen Mill that the surrounding state park preserves and documents. The park maps simply refer to it as Mt. Vernon Church, but the history page clearly states that it was Mt. Vernon Missionary Baptist Church.

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website

Service Times: