A l’entrée de l’église, une affiche témoigne de l’humour du curé - Marck, France
31U E 426764 N 5644771
[EN] A press article on the humor of the priest of the parish. [FR] Un article de presse sur l'humour du prêtre de la paroisse.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "The old 15th century church was located in the middle of the town's cemetery and was blown up by the withdrawal of German troops in September 1944.

A few years later, the city decided to rebuild the building on a bordering site outside the cemetery, near the Town Hall Square.

The Californian architect Maurice Suaudeau is in charge of the project, realized thanks to the financing of the Ministry of Reconstruction and Housing.

The foundation stone of the church was laid on April 30, 1961 and the inauguration took place on April 12, 1964. The stained glass windows are made by Gabriel Loire and the fresco of the choir by Geneviève Colladant-D'Andréis. "