Le Clocher de l'église Saint-Martin - Marck, France
31U E 426758 N 5644776
[EN] The bell tower belonging to the Eglise Saint-Martin has three bells. [FR] Le clocher de l'église Saint-Martin possède trois cloches.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

Exceptionally, the tower is separated from the church with exposed bells.

During the hostilities of 1914-1918, the bells of the church Saint-Martin were requisitioned by the German authorities to be melted and transformed into guns.

The new church Saint-Martin built in 1961 outside the cemetery, recupéra three bells refounded in 1922.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

Exceptionnellement, la tour est séparée de l'église avec les cloches exposées.

Lors des hostilités de 1914-1918, les cloches de l'église Saint-Martin ont été réquisitionnées par les autorités allemandes pour être fondues et transformées en canons.

La nouvelle église Saint-Martin bâtie en 1961 en dehors du cimetière, recupéra trois cloches refondues en 1922.

Address of Tower:
75 Rue Saint-Martin