Munsterkerk - Roermond, Netherlands
13th century Minster church in Late Romanesque architecture.
Location: Limburg, Netherlands

"Onze Lieve Vrouwe Munsterkerk", commonly known as "Munsterkerk", is the main Catholic church of Roermond. It is one of the most important examples of Late Romanesque architecture in the Netherlands. The main parts of the church have been build between 1218 and 1260, the octagonal bell tower was added in the 18th century, and the two eye-catching, 55 meters high front towers between 1863 and 1890. Originally, the church was part of a Cistercian abbey, of which the rest was demolished in 1924.

Below the church, the founder of the abbey, Graaf Gerard III van Gelre has been buried together with his wife Margaretha van Brabant in pompous bead graves. The church was planned as mausoleum for the Cistercian nuns, however, these two graves remained the only ones inside of the church.

Today, the church is listed as Rijksmonument, and is part of the Top 100 Dutch heritage sites. It is open to the public from April to October daily from 14:00 till 17:00.
More Information / Weblinks
Wikipedia (Dutch)