Charles Evans - Reading, PA
18T E 420790 N 4467161
The Charles Evans Cemetery, a historic old cemetery which contains a special section for Civil War veterans whose families could not afford a burial place, was the brainchild of Charles Evans himself and this sculpture honors him for his efforts.

From the brochure obtained in the Charles Evans' Cemetery office:
"Charles Evans was born in Philadelphia on March 30, 1768, the son of Quaker parents, David and Letitia Evans. At the age of 20, he began the study of law in the office of Benjamin Chew, one of the commonwealth's foremost lawyers. Benjamin Chew had been attorney general of the colony and later became chief justice of the Supreme Court."

The article then continues telling Charles' story from moving to Reading, becoming a successful lawyer and being married to Mary Keene for 44 years.

"Left in his advanced age without a family, Charles Evans' one determination was to make it possible for the people o Reading to have a non sectarian cemetery removed from the city's noise and bustle where friends and relatives might linger and meditate. Most important, he decreed that it be a cemetery amply endowed, free from debt, unmarred by commercialism and perpetually cared for. To this end, in 1846, Charles Evans donated the original twenty-five acres of ground and the sum of two thousand dollars. Upon his death, a year later, on September 5, he further bequeathed in his will the sum of ten thousand dollars, and three-quarters or almost sixty-seven thousand dollars of the residue of his estate."

Those chosen to manage Charles Evans cemetery have done exactly as he wished. Today the cemetery has grown to 127 acres with many acres which are still undeveloped, ensuring that the Charles Evans cemetery will be available for generations to come. It is in the city of Reading, so it is easy for city residents to visit their loved ones. And this is my personal opinion, the cemetery is beautiful. It is filled with wonderful old tombstones marking the graves of those who have made a name for themselves in Reading, including Charles Evans.
TITLE: Charles Evans

ARTIST(S): Ellicott, sculptor; A.S. Esterly sculptor

DATE: 1/1/1846

MEDIUM: Sculpture: bronze; Base: granite.

CONTROL NUMBER: IAS PA001777

PHYSICAL LOCATION:
Charles Evans Cemetery, 1119 Centre Ave, Reading, PA 19601. Sculpture can be found directly behind the main entrance.

DIFFERENCES NOTED BETWEEN THE INVENTORY LISTING AND YOUR OBSERVATIONS AND RESEARCH:
none