Fort George on the Bullpasture River
17S E 626940 N 4236761
This historic marker stands near the site where Fort George once stood on the banks of the Bullpasture River.
Location: Virginia, United States

Fort George was built in 1757 by the Virginia Colonial Militia. The fort actually stood in the meadow about 100-yards to the east of the historic marker. All evidence of the fort have long since vanished and the historic marker is the only indication of the forts location.

The text of the marker reads:

FORT GEORGE ON THE BULLPASTURE RIVER
"Fort George was built in the spring of 1757 by Captain William Preston, acting on orders of Major Andrew Lewis. Local residents assisted in construction of the 80-foot-square log fort located on the land of Wallace Estill. It was never attacked directly by Indians, although arrows were shot at it from a ridge across the Bullpasture River. The fort site is located in the meadow southeast of this marker."
Marker Number: W-148

Marker Title: Fort George on the Bullpasture River