Le plus beau théâtre en bois du monde est à Hardelot - Hardelot, France
31U E 401908 N 5611391
[EN] A press article on the only Elizabethan theater in France. [FR] Un article de presse sur le seul théâtre élisabéthain en France.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "The building, faithful to the Elizabethan principle, is cylindrical and makes it possible to create a beautiful 388-seat room where the public is practically encircling an advanced stage, three narrow galleries marrying the circular walls, striking, of course, is the extensive use of wood. .

On the outside, the use of curved panels made of raw spruce allowed the round shape. Inside, the "all wood" is treated with great austerity softened by the natural tones of larch, spruce and crude oak, as well as the zenith light that falls from the canopy. This is an innovation: the Elizabethan theater generally has no roof.

Andrew Todd does not hesitate to show freedom. He imagined a retractable orchestra pit that can accommodate up to 29 musicians for opera performances. He also played verticality to conceive of an ingenious and ecological natural ventilation. Finally, the first Elizabethan theater in France is resolutely its century, the 21st. "