Four Rivers Family YMCA - Washington, MO
15S E 671382 N 4269607
This is the Hazel Family Center - Community-focused nonprofit established in 1844 with recreational programs & services for all ages

County of Y: Franklin County
Location of Y: Grand Ave., Next to Lakeview Park, Washington
Phone: (636) 239-5704

"Welcome to the Four Rivers Family YMCA! We are here for you!

"As a fitness center in Washington, MO, we are proud to serve our community through programs and services that focus on youth development, healthy living and social responsibility. From athletics to swimming, camp and fitness, the Y offers a great variety of activities that help people of all ages and abilities grow strong in spirit, mind and body. Members of our Y family come from Washington, Union, St. Clair, Gray Summit, New Haven, Marthasville, Pacific, Villa Ridge and more. The Y is committed to ensuring everyone can enjoy the Y. If you are interested in financial aid, please contact our Membership Director.

"We invite you to visit us to learn more, and we encourage you to enhance your YMCA experience by getting the Gateway Region YMCA mobile app that allows you to browse our schedules, add classes to your calendar, register for programs and display your membership card." ~ Four River YMCA

"As we all know, Washington is known for its volunteerism. One of the outstanding examples of it is on Grand Avenue. The Four Rivers Area YMCA and Hazel Family Center stands tall when it comes to volunteerism — it is an example of the volunteerism that prevails in Washington and also the generosity of its people.

"All of this came to mind Saturday evening when the 20th anniversary of the opening of the YMCA facility was celebrated. The “Y” program actually began here in the fall of 1985 when temporary space was provided at the U.S. Army Reserve Center. The program then moved to another temporary location at a building on Second Street that was known as the Le Knight Club at that time. The present facility opened Aug. 1, 1998." ~ The Missourian, July 25, 2018

YMCA, YWCA: YMCA

Currently Being Used: Yes