International, Inter-provincial boundary markers
14U E 327204 N 5430100
Accessible only from the north. In winter conditions, it may be a three kilometer hike in snow from the last farm yard.
Location: Saskatchewan, Canada

At this location, you will find two markers, a red monolith marker about 50 cm high marking the Saskatchewan, Manitoba border, and just south of it, a taller 200cm white marker.

From the plaque near the white marker.
The monument erected here marks the intersection of the boundary between Manitoba and Saskatchewan with the international boundary and was placed by joint efforts of the international boundary commission and the Manitoba Saskatchewan boundary Commission in 1969.

From TF2301:
1968-01-01 by IBC (MONUMENTED)
DESCRIBED BY INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1968 (CJG) WITH THE INTERPROVINCIAL BOUNDARY BETWEEN MANITOBA AND SASKATCHEWAN BEING PROJECTED SOUTHWARD TO THE INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY DURING THE SUMMER OF 1968, THE PROBLEM OF SUITABLE MONUMENTATION AROSE. IT WAS DECIDED THAT AN INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY MONUMENT OF THE ORNAMENTAL TYPE SHOULD BE LOCATED ON THE INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY AT THE SOUTHERN TERMINATION OF THE INTERPROVINCIAL BOUNDARY WITH A SUITABLE ADDITIONAL ORNAMENTAL PLAQUE SUITABLY MOUNTED A FEW FEET TO THE NORTH ON THE INTERPROVINCIAL BOUNDARY. ACCORDINGLY, MR C J GUSTAFSON, AN ENGINEER OF THE CANADIAN SECTION, AND MR D H CRANDALL, MANITOBA LAND SURVEYOR, MET IN EARLY SEPTEMBER TO JOINTLY DETERMINE THE INTERSECTION OF THE INTERNATIONAL AND INTERPROVINCIAL BOUNDARIES. THE POINT OF INTERSECTION WAS PERMANENTLY MARKED BY A LINE TABLET CENTERED IN THE TOP OF A 40 - INCH SQUARE BASE OF CONCRETE, ON WHICH IT IS PROPOSED TO ERECT AN ORNAMENTAL MONUMENT.
1970-01-01 by IBC (GOOD)
RECOVERY NOTE BY INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1970 (VJV) A SIX - FOOT HIGH BOUNDARY POST AND THE CONCRETE PLATFORM WAS INSTALLED BY THIS COMMISSION AND THE COMMEMORATIVE TABLET CAST IN BRONZE WAS INSTALLED BY THE MANITOBA - SASKATCHEWAN BOUNDARY COMMISSION.
RECOVERY NOTE BY INTERNATIONAL BOUNDARY COMMISSION 1980 (OL) REPAIRED CRACK IN BASE.
Unique Designation: MON 2