Le Grand hôtel va retrouver une seconde vie en résidence de standing - Ambleteuse, France
31U E 401641 N 5629383
[EN] A press article on the possible transformation of the oldest hotel in Ambleteuse. [FR] Un article de presse sur la transformation possible du plus vieil hôtel d'Ambleteuse.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

< "The emblematic building of Ambleteuse's Golden Age, the Grand Hotel, was built in 1903.

The Grand Hotel is first and foremost a strange and beautiful architecture, like the bow of a large ship, set between two streets.

Many film and TV directors have put their cameras in this 32-room, retro-style establishment, which opened 110 years ago. We saw actors like Lorànt Deutsch or Marius Colucci ...

But above all, it floats a scent of mystery around the Grand Hotel. And for good reason: it closed its doors in 1973 but it is said that since then nothing has moved inside. The rooms, the lounges, everything would have remained as it was, in its own juice, as if time had stopped 41 years ago. "