Ronsick Field Dedication Ceremony - Washington, MO
Re-Dedication of baseball field originally built around 1872.

Location of park: High St, foot of W. 2nd St., Washington
Park Size: 14 acres
ParkBuilt: 1936
Field Built: 1880's

"The dedication of the newly renovated Rotary Recreational Complex Ronsick Field will be held this Saturday, April 9, beginning at 1 p.m. [2005]

"The afternoon event will include music, refreshments, and a baseball game at 2:30 p.m. between Washington and St. Francis Borgia Regional high schools.

"Washington professional baseball legend Morris "Lefty" Martin will throw out the honorary first pitch.

"Martin, whose professional career spanned 19 years, pitched for eight different professional baseball teams including the St. Louis Cardinals in 1957 and 1958. He pitched to great hitters like Mickey Mantle, Joe DiMaggio, Frank Robinson and Ted Williams.

"The event will open with welcoming remarks by Missourian publisher/editor Bill Miller Sr., one of the founders of the Washington Buds baseball team. Miller also was sports editor of The Missourian at that time.

"The Rev. Greg Klump, associate pastor at St. Francis Borgia Parish, will give an invocation, followed by "America the Beautiful" played by the SFBRHS and WHS bands.

"Washington Mayor Richard Stratman and Washington Rotary Club President Sharon Monzyk both will speak. Miller will then make his closing remarks.

"From 1:30-2 p.m., the Washington Brass Band will entertain the crowd.

"A "Baseball Challenge for Everyone," sponsored by the Washington Babe Ruth League, will take place during the ceremony and game in the batters cage. Participants will get three chances to throw a baseball into a target from 50 to 60 feet away. All participants will receive a ticket for a free item from the concession stand.

"The American Legion and the Veterans of Foreign Wars Color Guard both will make a presentation of the colors at 2:15 p.m., followed by the national anthem played by the WHS and SFBRHS bands.

"The Washington Rotary Club pledged $100,000 toward the renovation project's $479,494 price tag to commemorate the organization's 100th anniversary. The remainder of the renovation's cost was covered by the city's half-cent capital improvement sales tax.

"The renovated field includes a new grass infield, a structure housing new restrooms, concession stand and announcers booth, and a permanent covered grandstand with new bleachers and 40 stadium seats.

"The laser-graded infield includes an irrigation system.

"Ronsick Field was officially named Feb. 6, 1983, to honor Edwin Ronsick, a longtime park superintendent and sports enthusiast.

"The field has been used for baseball games since the late 1800s.

"The first grandstand, chiefly used for fair purposes, was built in 1872. It also was used for baseball games.

"The field was the site of Sunday baseball games popular during the 1920s and '30s, and the home field for the Washington Buds for many years. The Buds were founded in 1955." ~ The Missourian, By Sarah Wienke, April 6, 2005

Type of publication: Newspaper

When was the article reported?: 04/06/2005