Parking Lot Main & Elm - Washington, MO
The brick columns which hold up the fancy fence are all dedicated bricks.

County of bricks: Franklin COunty
Location of bricks: W. Main St. & Elm St., parking lot, Washington

This has been a parking lot for some time. In 2008, when the building next door (west) was re-modeled, and became the Washington Farmers' Market, this parking lot was upgraded.
It is used as a booth site on the Saturdays the Farmers' Market is active...otherwise it is a free parking facility.

The silhouette steamboat and fence and mural and brick columns were added at that time.

There are also 12 non-contributing parking lots (structures) that were not addressed by the original 1989 survey and nomination. The original map does however illustrate unmarked, vacant spots that were revisited and evaluated as a component of the current revision. Parking lots were evaluated in accordance with “Parking Lots in Historic Districts: A National Register White Paper” at the recommendation of the Missouri SHPO.

"The lots were evaluated as structures if they had ten or more parking spaces or otherwise represented “land that exhibits a substantial amount of construction in paving or land that is put to use”. The non-contributing parking/paved lots identified by the current revision are as follows:
a. Elm Street Lot [between W. Front and W. Main Street]
b. Corner Lot of Elm and W. Main Street