Flodden Wall marker - Edinburgh, Scotland, UK
Metal Plaque commemorating the Flodden Wall in Edinburgh
Location: Southern Scotland, United Kingdom

On the Forrest Road in Edinburgh there's a metal plaque on some stonework between two houses to mark the line of the Flodden Wall. On the pavement one can also see where the wall once was. The Flodden Wall was one of several town walls around Edinburgh. The inscription of the plaque reads:

This section of stonework and the strip of setts on the pavement (which also extends across the traffic island) mark the line of the 16th-century
FLODDEN WALL
the necessity for which arose from fear of imminent English invasion following the disastrous Battle of Flodden in 1513

Erected by the Old Edinburgh Club to mark its centenary in 2008

"The Old Edinburgh Club is Edinburgh's local history society, concerned with all aspects of the city's history and development."

Type of Historic Marker: Metal plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: Old Edinburgh Club