Billie - Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
10U E 472729 N 5363135
Billie, Canadian artist and writer Emily Carr's beloved dog, is featured in as a standalone statue at the Emily Carr Memorial located at the intersection of Government Street and Belleville Street in Victoria, BC.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

A life size bronze statue of Emily Carr (1871 - 1945) depicts Emily seated on a rock, in the center of a circular brick plaza, with her monkey Woo on her right shoulder and her faithful companion Billie on the ground to her left.

The sculpture was created by Barbara Paterson and erected in 2010 by the Government of Canada and the Province of British Columbia.

Billie was half mixed breed and half Old English Bobtailed Sheepdog. Emily adopted Billie in 1906. She said of Billie that the bobtail half was "crammed with loyalty, loveablness, wisdom, courage and kindness of the breed." Billie was Emily's close companion for 13 years until his death in 1919.
Breed: Half mixed breed and half Old English Bobtailed Sheepdog

Date Built: 2010