November busy at Eptek Arts and Culture Centre in Summerside
20T E 439561 N 5137636
Down by the waterfront, the Eptek Art & Culture Centre is one of PEI's seven Museum & Heritage Society museums which relate the story of the island province.
Location: Prince Edward Island, Canada

The Eptek Centre is a bit different from the run-of-the-mill museum in that it is, as its name suggests, also an arts and culture centre, exhibiting both historical and cultural displays through the year. Displays change constantly through the year - as I write this the featured exhibit at the Eptek Centre is an exhibit featuring quilting and quilting history on Prince Edward Island, which runs from October 14th to November 9th, 2018.

The Eptek Centre is one of seven associated museums on PEI, each with a different basic theme, running the gamut from Acadian culture to fisheries to the railway. At the end of October, 2018 Eptek Art & Culture Centre will be celebrating 40 years of exhibitions and programming. Over the years, the centre has brought in national and international exhibitions on a broad range of subjects.

As one might expect, with the constant changing of exhibits and the coming and going of other cultural events at the centre, the local paper, the Summerside Journal Pioneer periodically updates the locals on what's upcoming at the centre. One of those updates follows.
November busy at Eptek Arts and
Culture Centre in Summerside
The Journal Pioneer | Oct 17, 2018
SUMMERSIDE, P.E.I. – November is shaping up to be a busy month for Eptek Arts and Culture Centre in Summerside as exhibitions, films and the monthly book club continues.

Members of the Northern Lights Quilt Guild are back this fall with their second exhibition at Eptek, “Quilted Treasures.” This guild has been in operation for 20 years and will be displaying a wide range of items: from miniature pieces to king size quilts, and everything in between. This exhibit will be on display until Nov. 9.

“Reveal>Conceal,” another exhibit, will feature contemporary artwork by numerous P.E.I. artists working in a variety of mediums. The official opening will be held on Thursday, Nov. 22 at 6:30 p.m.

On Nov. 1, the Friends of Eptek Centre’s Lunchtime Film Series will continue with “Scotland and you Scottish Ancestry.” On Nov. 8, the centre will show “John McCrae’s War: In Flanders Fields,” and on Nov. 15, they will present “Michael Palin’s New Europe: Danube to Dnieper.” The final film in November will be “The Irish Country House” on Nov. 22. There is no charge for the film presentation; however, donations are accepted for the refreshments.

Eptek will also host an anniversary auction in celebration of the centre’s 40th anniversary. The celebration is set for Saturday, Nov. 25 at 2 p.m.

On the block will be fine art and craft, collectible antiques, and many other special items. Viewing for the auction will begin at 1 p.m. The Friends of Eptek Centre will be serving refreshments. This special auction commemorates Eptek Art & Culture Centre’s 40 years of exhibitions and programming. Over the years, the centre has brought in national and international exhibitions as well as providing an opportunity for local artists and craftspeople, both professional and amateur, to display their creations. As one of the seven Prince Edward Island Museum and Heritage Foundation (PEIMHF) sites, Eptek Centre also displays treasured artifacts from the PEIMHF’s permanent collections.

The centre’s book club will meet on Thursday, Nov. 1 at 7 p.m. to discuss “The Right to be Cold” by Sheila Watt-Coultier. This human story of resilience, commitment and survival explores the parallels between safeguarding the Arctic and the survival of Inuit culture. New book club members are welcome.

The centre is open Tuesday to Friday 10 a.m. to 4 p.m. and noon to 4 p.m. on Sunday – except Nov. 11. Admission is by donation. The on-site gift shop carries only Island art and craft, as well as books on local themes.
From the Summerside Journal Pioneer
Type of publication: Newspaper