U.S. Coast Guard Men, Cashman, Griswold and Stark Memorial - Plymouth, MA
19T E 372372 N 4642742
This memorial is for three men of the U.S. Coast Guard who lost their lives while performing their duties southeast of this location at Manomet Point.

In Plymouth's Manoment village is this memorial dedicated to three U.S. Coast Guard men who lost their lives in the performance of their duties.

The monument is located at the tip of Manomet Point, at a circle at the end of Manomet Point Road around a lobster pound. The memorial is by parking spaces - signs nearby state that you have 15 minutes to park.

The monument was a stone marker about three feet high, two feet wide, then about a foot deep, roughly hewn. A bronze plaque is embedded in the face toward the parking spot.

The monument has the following text:

"In Memory of
Boatswain's Mate
William H. Cashman
Surfman Frank W. Griswold
Surfman Edward P. Stark
Who of Station No. 31
United States Coast Guard
Lost Their Lives in the
Performance of Their Duty
March 10, 1928, When
The Steamship Robert E. Lee
Stranded on Mary Ann Rocks
Southeast of This Station

Greater Love Hath No Man Than This, That
A Man Lay Down His Life For His Friends.

Erected by the Citizens of Plymouth, Massachusetts
Dedicated May 30, 1928"

According to the Wikipedia site, the SS Robert E Lee was enroute from Boston to New York and was caarrying 273 passengers. A gale on March 9 pushed the boat toward the rocks. The captain was able to ground the ship on the rocks, safely and were not in immediate danger. However, the Coast Guard men were not aware of this and set off in a surf boat to rescue them. On a return trip, the boat, in shallow shoals ended up throwing the men into the water. Stark died in a hospital; Cashman died on the beach; and Griswold's body washed up on shore. The men were later awarded Carnegie Hero Fund Carnegie Medals.

List if there are any visiting hours:
None