The Mines Tavern - Laxey, Isle of Man
The Mines Tavern can be found on Captains Hill in Laxey. It is close to the Laxey Tram Station.

Meal Times

Owner
Okell (Heron & Brearley)

About the Pub
The Mines Tavern is a little Manx gem nestled in the picturesque setting of the Laxey Tram Station. The food is good solid traditional pub fayre and caters for all tastes and requirements. From the quirky Tram shaped bar, to the endearing touches of the traditional Manx dotted about, it really is a feast for the eyes. As you head out into the beer garden you are greeted by a variety of seating options some of which are covered and heated and all of which have a great outlook as the tables gently spill into the station. In addition to this there is a children's play area so there really is something to keep every member of the family entertained.

Regular Beers
2 regular beers:
Okell's - varies
Okell's Bitter

Changing Beers:
1 changing beer

Shown below are the main facilities available in The Mines Tavern:
Real Ale available
Cask Marque Accredited
Lunchtime Meals
Evening Meals
Pub Garden
Camping nearby on-site
Traditional pub games
Real Fire
Restaurant Area
Separate Bar
Smoking Area
Dogs allowed
Parking nearby
Regular Events
WiFi

"Mines Tavern, Laxey
(The Station Hotel)
The existing building was orginally the residence of the Captain of the Mines in Laxey. Situated next to the Railway Station, it has an entrance on Captain's Hill.

Mine captains had impressive dwellings, and although now reduced in size, the tavern shows how handsome a house was thought appropriate. It stands close to the church that was used by the miners and was surrounded by extensive gardens.

Captain Richard Rowe was born in St. Agnes, Cornwall and came to the Island as captain of the local mine at an annual salary of £200 in 1985.

The Manx Electic Railway reached Laxey in 1895, and the house became a hotel, the grounds being used for the station. In order for the lines to be extended to Ramsey in 1898, part of the house had to be demolished.

Prior to 1972, the hotel was known as the Station Hotel. In 1971, Mrs Yvonne Burdett, the licencee, had the idea of creating a kind of museum.

The lounge bar became dedicated to the mines themselves, and the bar itself in the other room was built to represent one of the electric trams. Permission was given by the Manx Museum for letters, posters, photographs and documents to be copied to make an interesting exhibition around the walls of the two rooms. It became a listed building in 1981."
Source: Manx Inns by Suzanne Cubbon
Real Ale: yes