Antiga Casa del Degà - Tarragona - España
31T E 353679 N 4553405
Superb frieze on the facade representing plants and characters. Hebrew inscriptions and remains of Roman houses have been preserved at the bottom of the façade
Location: Cataluña, Spain

Credits : (visit link)

"L'Antiga Casa del Degà és una obra de Tarragona protegida com a Bé Cultural d'Interès Local.

Descripció
Edifici de dues plantes d'alçada i planta baixa. Un gran pati d'entrada amb escala dóna accés al primer pis. Hi ha dues làpides hebrees i dos cips romans encastats a la façana, on també destaquen els esgrafiats de la primera planta amb motius vegetals i figuratius.

Història
Durant el segle XVI va esser la casa del Degà, dignitat capitular creada el segle XIII. L'any 1830, amb la desamortització de Mendizábal, l'immoble passà a mans privades. A inicis del segle XX fou transformada en edifici de pisos. Entre els anys 1996-1998 l'edifici va ser rehabilitat íntegrament i es van crear falsos històrics. Va ser desmuntat completament i durant l'intervenció es van perdre elements com els murs mitjaners originals. Les inscripcions romanes i jueves de la façana van ser substituïdes per còpies i els originals van passar a l'interior de l'edifici."

"The Old House of the Dean is a work of Tarragona protected as a Cultural Good of Local Interest.

Description
Two storey tall building and ground floor. A large entrance courtyard with stairs gives access to the first floor. There are two Hebrew tombstones and two Roman chapels on the façade, where also the first floor graffiti with plant and figurative motifs stand out.

History
During the 16th century it was the house of the Dean, a chapter dignity created in the 13th century. In 1830, with the seizure of Mendizábal, the property passed to private hands. At the beginning of the 20th century it was transformed into a building of flats. Between the years 1996-1998 the building was completely rehabilitated and fake historical ones were created. It was disassembled completely and during the intervention elements such as the original midway walls were lost. The Roman and Jewish inscriptions of the façade were replaced by copies and the originals happened inside the building. "