Roadside Park - First Shot Monuments Historic District - Cost, Texas
This roadside park, approximately three acres, is located east of Cost, Texas on State Hwy 97.

Roadside Park (Contributing site) The southern park is a triangular parcel at the intersection of Spur 95 with State Highway 97, and is slightly less than three acres in area. The park plan is roughly symmetrical, defined on the west side by a driveway, the east side by Spur 95, and south side by SH 97. The driveway and spur meet at the north end of the park, forming the point of a triangle. The park is set back from the highway approximately 40 feet by a pull-off parking area between the west and east entrances. To the west and the east of each entrance are low curved stone curbs, likely dating to the 1930s. A grassy lawn (approximately 280 wide and 180 feet deep) dotted with oak trees is set at the center of the park, and is bounded by the south parking area, the east and west approaches, and a small paved lot to the north. The lawn is defined on the south edge by a low stone retaining curb, less than a foot high. A stone sidewalk leads from the parking area to the large sculpted granite monument with a bronze bas relief panel.

- National Register Application

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): First Shot Monuments Historic District