The Mitre Hotel - Ramsey, Isle of Man
The Mitre Hotel can be found on Parliament Street facing The Old Courthouse.
Location: Isle of Man

The Mitre Hotel can be found on Parliament Street facing The Old Courthouse. The Schooner Bar can be access from the Quay and the Harbour Restuarant has splendid views over the harbour and to north towards the Mooragh Park.

16 Parliament Street
Ramsey
Isle of Man
IM8 1AP

Opening Times
10-11 Mon-Thu; 10-1am Fri & Sat; 10-Midnight Sun

Meal Times
12-2 Mon-Sat; 12-4 Sun

Owner
--individual--

About the Pub
Large building with excellent views of the quayside. The Mitre sells Okells Bitter, a Hooded Ram and a Bushy's beer. Lunch time food is available. There are distinct and separate bars on two levels, the basement Schooner bar is popular with young revellers at Friday and Saturday Nights. Live music in the Harbour bar where a popular Sunday lunch is also served, Okells Jough Bitter is always on sale here.

Regular Beers
2 regular beers:
Okell's Bitter
Okell's Jough

Changing Beers
2 changing beers:
Bushys
Hooded Ram.

Shown below are the main facilities available in The Mitre Hotel:
Real Ale available
Lunchtime meals
Dog friendly
Traditional pub games
Live music
Sports TV
Wifi

TripAdviser rates the Restaurant with 4 stars and lists features as follows:
Reservatons- Seating
Waitstaff
Parking available - Parliament Street and the Quay
Highchairs available
Servies Alchol - Full Bar, Wine and Beer
Free WiFi

The Cuisine is as follows:
Bar, British, Pub, Vegetarian friendly

"The Mitre
(King's Head, Crown and Mitre, Evan's Hotel, Ryde's Hotel).
The popular and well known Mitre Hotel which has two entrances, one on the Quay and the other in Parliament Street, was originally known as The Crown and Mitre, and was not the building we see today.

First on the site in 1787 was The King's Head when it was run by Mary Strachan who was then followed by Cornelius Hinds. Hinds died in 1802 and his wife carried on for two years before joining her husband. The name King's Head lapsed and the house was without a licence for some years.

It had been taken over in 1814 by Chas Richardson who had been landlord of The Crown and Mitre in Kirk Michael. The following year it was taken over by John Evans and became known simply as 'Evans Hotel'.

John Evans died in July of that same year and Mrs M. Ryde announced that she was continuing the business under the name 'Ryde's Hotel', opposite the Court House. She died in 1831 and it became Mr Kayall's Hotel.

The present hotel was erected in 1840 and was opened with a grand dinner by Thomas Brett, under the name The Mitre Hotel. He was there for at least six years but by 1857 the landlord was Henry Pilkington, who was succeeded by Miss M. A. Mylrea in 1882. In 1883 Robert Radcliffe Clarke took over and built an extension, possibly the part streching out to the Quay. He died in 1889 and was succeeded by his widow.

Moving ahead in time to 1969 and we saw Mr & Mrs Salts create a new bar with an entrance from the Quay. The Schooner Bar was filled with authentic features on a sailing theme which the Salts had bought from Portobello Road, London. These included original port and starboard lights, portholes to disguise ventilators, a ship's bell, pictures and paintings of ships, a frame containing letters and photographs of Sir Frances Chichester (a friend of the Salts) and also the ship's clock from the Steam Packet Packe vessel 'Fenella' of 1881.

An unusual resident of the bar was Ffinlo, an African grey parrot who would welcome the customers each day and no doubt picked up a few choice words from the regular fishing boat crews who frequented the bar."
Source: Manx Inns by Suzanne Cubbon

In "Shining by the Sea" Constance Radcliffe wrote the following:
"THE MITRE
After Mr. Hinds' death in 1802 and that of his widow in 1804, the name "KIng's Head" had lapsed, and the house does not seem to have been licensed for some years. In 1814, Charles Richardson came from the "Crown and Mitre" in Kirk Michael, and brought the name with him. Although he was only in occupation for about a year, and in the time of the following licensees, John Evans and Mary Ride, the inn was known by thier own names, it was often referred to as the "Mitre", and the description "Royal and Mitre" was adopted when it was rebuilt into its present appearance in 1840. The word "Royal" was soon dropped, and the "Mitre" entered on its modern history. As it had begun its catering life with Mrs. Mary Strachan, widow of the Merchant George, at least as early as 1787, it may be regarded as the oldest hotel in Ramsey, although this must refer to the business and not to the building. Pigot described both Ramsey inns as 'tolerably good' in 1824, and 'excellent and comfortable' in 1837.

The "Manx Sun" of October 2nd, 1840, carried an advertiseemnt of the change which was imminent:
'To be LET The NEW INN lately erected in the town of Ramsey, on the site formerly occupied by the "Mitre Inn". No expense has been spared in the erection of this Building, and as its situation is without exception THE BEST in the Town for an Hotel, its advantageous need not be enumerated.

Application to be made to the proprietor, Peter Bourne Esq., Liverpool, or to Mr. William Callister, Ramsey.'

Thomas Brett became the tenant, and immediately entered into keen competition with the recently extended "Albert". Baths were installed 'adjoining the hotel' in 1845, and these were described as 'Hot, Cold, Shower, and Vapour' in the following year. As well as being a livery stable keeper, and providing boats from the hotel to steamers in the Bay, he also hired out pleasure craft. Henery Pilkington and is wife Ann were running the "Mitre" in the late 1850s and 1860s. According to Mr. W. H. Kneale, Mrs. Pilkington had two daughters, one of whom married George Heron of Douglas. One of Mrs. Pilkington's employees was George Holmes (father of J. W. Holmes), who bought the Royal (now Royal George) Hotel in 1873; Miss M. A. Mylrea of the "Royal" then moved to the "Mitre". During her time, there was a farmers' club-room, where a meeting in 1879 decided that there should be a Northern Agricultural Show, an idea which did not come to fruition.

Mr. Robert Radcliffe Clarke, a former Liverpool pilot, took over in 1883, and buit an extension. There is no certainty as to which part of the building is thus less old than the rest, but it is thought to be that nearest to the Market Place. Following Mr. Clarke's early death in 1889, his widow continued the business. Later, the occupation of Miss Catherine (Kitty) Purcell is well remembered, when the "Mitre" was the foremost residential hotel in the town. In 1988, it was one of the few "free houses" on the Island."
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes