Butler Library, Columbia University - Manhattan, New York
18T E 587454 N 4517794
An Ivy League library should be impressive ... and this one is. Built in 1934, it is one of 25 libraries at Columbia. It is the library for history and the humanities.
Location: New York, United States

The main collection in Butler, about 2 million volumes, is located in the Stacks, which are in the center core of the building. There are also several other collections in Butler around the periphery, including the Philip L. Milstein Family College Library; the Butler Reserves Collection; the Lawrence A. Wien Reference Room; the Periodicals and Microforms Reading Room; subject-based Research Reading Rooms; the Rare Book & Manuscript Library, and the Oral History Research Office.

The library's facade features an arcade of columns in the Ionic order above which are inscribed the names of writers, philosophers, and thinkers: Homer, Herodotus, Sophocles, Plato, Aristotle, Demosthenes, Cicero, and Vergil[3] on the northern face, towards College Walk and the Low Library. Cervantes, Shakespeare, Milton, Voltaire, and Goethe on the east, facing John Jay Hall and Wallach Hall; and Horace, Tacitus, St. Augustine, St. Thomas Aquinas, and Dante on the western facade, facing Alfred Lerner Hall and Carman Hall.
Classification of Library: Academic Library (Student, Alumni or Faculty)

Approximate date of opening.: 01/01/1934