207 Olive Street - Stafford-Olive Historic District - Washington, MO
This building is number 24 on the NRHP listings.

Location of building: Olive St. & 3rd St., NW corner, Washington
Original Occupant: Joseph Hellmann
Current Value: $165,813
District Map

"24. 207 Olive Street, the Joseph Hellmann House (1931), ca. 1930. A large two story brick Bungalow with a side facing gable roof and a concrete foundation. The full front porch is set beneath a shed-roofed extension of the main roof and has square brick posts, between which run solid brick railing walls. Roof overhangs are supported by elaborate triangular brackets, and the rafters of the hipped front dormer and a small side bay window are exposed. The 5/1 and 3/1 windows are early or original, [c]
There is a single bay frame garage with a gable roof and sliding doors; it is roughly the same age as the house, [c]" ~ NRHP Nomination Form

Current Real Estate View:
4 beds • 3 Baths • 2,187 sqft • 6,360 sqft lot
"This home is a"MUST SEE" Fully renovated, Historical home within walking distance to all the great Restaurants, and Shops in Downtown Washington and the wonderful River Front. New Kitchen w/ custom cabinets, granite countertops, 6 burner gas range w/ double oven, built-in Refrigerator and dishwasher. Lg Master Suite on main floor w/ walk in closet and spa like bathtub and separate tile shower. 3 additional bedrooms are on the 2nd level, w/3 lg walk-in closets and a new bathroom w/custom vanity and subway tile around bathtub/shower.
Here are some of the Renovations:NEW Roof, high efficiency HVAC, Windows, new carpet and wood floors, lighting throughout, stamped concrete on front porch and back patio, Gas Fireplace in LR w/ custom bookshelves, bathrooms, crown molding and trim throughout main floor, 9'ceilings, custom built solid wood doors, new electric and plumbing, rebuilt stairs w/wood risers, and a great Family room the lower level. footing has been poured for a future mud room." ~ realtor.com

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Stafford-Olive Historic District

207 Olive St.,