Cathedral Church of Saint John the Divine - Manhattan, New York
This massive cathedral occupies 11 acres in New York City's Upper West Side.
Location: New York, United States

The cornerstone was laid in 1892 and the first service was held in one of the chapels in 1899. Since then, it has been in constant states of construction or renovation. For instance, the first service in the end-to-end cathedral was in 1941. In the 1950s the already massive pipe organ was expanded from 5,000 pipes to over 8,000. A fire in 2001 resulted in renovations until 2008. It remains unfinished, with construction and restoration a continuing process. As a result, it is often nicknamed St. John the Unfinished.

According to Wikipedia, there is some dispute about whether this cathedral or Liverpool Cathedral is the world's largest Anglican cathedral and church. It is also the fifth largest Christian church in the world. The exterior covers 121,000 sq ft (11,200 m2), spanning a length of 601 ft (183.2 meters) and a width of 232 ft (70.7 meters). The interior height of the nave is 124 feet (37.8 meters).
Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1892

Age of Church building determined by?: Church website